A cassette of raw and processed electrical sounds is scheduled to feature in Lucas Abela’s “Mix Tape” exhibition:

“Balloons will be filled with helium with the tape tied to each like a ribbon. When released the balloons will ascend to the ceiling and the tape will unspool from the cassettes, turning the room into a forest of exposed audio tape that will provide the raw material for an interactive mash up of all the works. Visitors to the gallery will then be able to play sections of tape by manually running it across exposed playback heads mounted onto custom built plinths situated throughout the gallery.”

The work will be at the Tin Sheds Gallery, from June 2nd to 23rd 2011.

Tin Sheds Gallery
154 City Rd
Chippendale NSW 2008
Australia
(02) 9351 3115

Devised by Lucas Abela
Playback Plinths constructed by Hirofumi Uchino and Lucas Abela

http://dualplover.com/mixtape.html

Featured artists / play-station numbers:

1. Yan Jun, Beijing
2. GX Jupitter-Larsen, Los Angeles
3. Rod Cooper, Melbourne
4. Andy Ortmann, Chicago
5. Igor Ninu, Corsico
6. Michael Esposito & Bryan Saunders, Johnson City
7. Tim Cunningham, Katoomba
8. Navin Thomas, Bangalore
9. Wizard Bong, Sydney
10. Th W Rbl R, Toronto
11. Michael Muennich, Hamburg
12. Yoshihiro Kikuchi, Sendai
13. Vialka, Thiers
14. Geert-Jan, Berlin
15. Sudden Infant, Berlin
16. Sebas Kirmaies, Lincoln
17. A.D. Machine, Melbourne
18. Phil Julian, London
19. BBBlood, London
20. Green Mist, Saskatoon
21. Andy Rantzen & Rachael Chaos, Sydney
22. Future Death Toll, Portland
23. Stalaktos, Mexico City
24. Jared Balogh, Bethlehem
25. Onno Ennoson, Vienna
26. Napalmed, Most
27. Zone Of Alienation, Thessaloniki
28. [C. T. D.], Beograd
29. Chris Abrahams, Sydney
30. David Smithaber, Prague
31. Steve Cammack, Torquay
32. Michael Minchington, Christchurch
33. Sivanesan, Sydney
34. Mikkel Rørbo, Copenhagen
35. John Hegre, Bergen
36. Oren Ambarchi, Melbourne
37. Mike Haley, Delaware
38. Michael O’Dwyer, Melbourne
39. Graham Moore, Atlanta
40. Gary Butler, Wollongong
41. Alex Mitcalfe Wilson. Wellington
42. Olle ‘Oljud’ Aberg, Gavle
43. Pimmon, Sydney
44. Fun, Philadelphia
45. Fun, Philadelphia
46. New Waver, Melbourne
47. Mattress Grave, Melbourne
48. Mattress Grave, Melbourne
49. Clang Quartet, Stokesdale
50. Scratch My Nose, Santiago
51. Rory Hinchey, Toronto
52. Jim Denley, Sydney
53. Terracid, Kyogle
54. 6majik9, Toowoomba
55. Sister O, Hobart
56. Skot Stikla, Melbourne
57. Martin Safar, Pardubice
58. Francisco Alvarez, Santiago De Compostela
59. Christina Harvey, Sydney
60. Lucas Abela, Sydney
61. American Cherry, Tokyo
62. Dj Urinal Cake, Sydney
63. Dave Phillips, Zurich
64. Seymour Glass, San Francisco
65. Cock ESP/ Al Qaeda, Minneapolis
66. Cock ESP/ Al Qaeda, Minneapolis
67. Agit8, Logan
68. Loop Orchestra, Sydney
69. Mould, Tokyo
70. Timisoara, Tokyo
71. Poot-A, Brisbane
72. Facialmess, Chiba
73. Naked On The Vague, Sydney
74. Alternahunk, Sydney
75. Lloyd Honeybrook, Melbourne
76. Samuel Bruce, Kurrajong
77. Samuel Bruce, Kurrajong
78. The (real) Perfect Lovers, Brisbane
79. Isomer, Flagstaff Hill
80. Teen Ax, Sydney
81. Rank Sinatra, Las Vegas
82. Fukno, Detroit
83. Loki, Thirroul
84. Yecid J Ortrga, Bogota
85. Nathaniel Brennan, North Adams
86. Twisted Subterranean Deathtrap, Adelaide
87. Vulgar Tonic, Lismore
88. Pizdets Vsemu, Adelaide
89. Plumping The Underbelly, Adelaide
90. Julian Williams, Melbourne
91. Coco Pizarras, Sydney
92. Alex White, Sydney
93. Keg de Souza
94. Julian Knowles
95. Gary Bradbury, Blue Mountains
96. Defektro, Sydney
97. Stu Olsen, Sydney
98. Nhomea, Sydney
99. Nhomea, Sydney
100. Rev Kriss Hades, Sydney
101. Hiss, Sydney
102. Anna Vo, Sydney
103. Gabriel Carazo, Tottenham
104. Riki-Metisse Marlow, Tottenham
105. Boyle, Onalaska
106. Andrew Chadwick, Gainsville

Mix Tape Exhibition – Opening Night from Sam Chiplin on Vimeo.

Photos of the exhibition by Keg de Souza here.

 

Live streaming performance as part of GLI.TC/H Festival, Chicago

GLI.TC/H is an international gathering of noise & new media practitioners in Chicago from September 29 – October 03, 2010

Live streaming performance – 1st October, 10pm BST (London) / 4pm CDT (Chicago) @ The School of the Art Institute of Chicago.

You’ll be able to watch/hear the performance here: http://www.ustream.tv/channel/cm-feed

http://gli.tc/h/

Performance video: